Indians in Canada: Indian Population, Community, Temples and Marriage by Province

By Venkata Nagireddi, Founder & CEO, NRI Hearts · Last reviewed 21 October 2026 · Figures from Statistics Canada and IRCC

About 1.35 million people of Indian origin live in Canada, and 2.57 million South Asians, 7% of the population, according to the 2021 Census (Statistics Canada, 2021 Census Profile). Most live in Ontario, especially around Toronto, Brampton and Mississauga, followed by Metro Vancouver, Calgary and Edmonton. India is also Canada's largest source of new immigrants (IRCC). Below: the numbers by province and city, temples and gurdwaras, how marriage works in each province, and our city guides.

NRI Hearts members

Indians in Canada looking for a match

We are new in Canada, so here is everyone we have, plus members in the USA. Names and photos are shown to registered members only.

3in Canada · updated hourly

Swipe to see more →

Live in Canada? Join free and be among the first members families here will see.

Key facts at a glance

People of Indian origin (2021)
1,347,715
South Asians (2021)
2,571,400 (7.1%)
Hindus · Sikhs (2021)
828,195 · 771,790
Top source of new PRs (2024)
India: 94,105 economic + 31,425 family

How many Indians live in Canada?

The 2021 Census counted 1,347,715 people of Indian origin and 2,571,400 South Asians in a population of 37 million (Statistics Canada, 2021 Census Profile). Census ethnic origin counts include people who gave more than one origin; South Asian is the wider visible-minority group, which also includes Pakistani, Sri Lankan and Bangladeshi Canadians.

  • Religion: 828,195 Hindus (2.3%) and 771,790 Sikhs (2.1%) (Statistics Canada, 2021 Census Profile).
  • Born in India: 1,139,065 of Canada's South Asians were born in India; 737,760 were born in Canada (Statistics Canada).
  • Growth: the South Asian population grew by 647,000 between 2016 and 2021, more than any other group (Statistics Canada, The Daily (26 Oct 2022)), and almost fourfold since 1996 (Statistics Canada).
  • Recent immigrants: India was the top birthplace of people who immigrated in 2016–2021, at 18.6%, the highest share from one country since 1971 (Statistics Canada, The Daily (26 Oct 2022)).
  • 2024: India was the top source country for economic immigrants (94,105) and family-class immigrants (31,425), out of 483,640 new permanent residents, and the top source of study permit holders (188,465) (IRCC).

Indian population in Canada by province

ProvinceSouth AsianIndian originHinduSikh
Ontario1,515,295764,435573,700300,435
British Columbia473,965275,97581,320290,870
Alberta297,650155,70078,520103,600
Quebec127,99065,79047,39023,345
Manitoba71,21538,82518,35535,470
Saskatchewan44,72020,75514,1509,040

2021 Census, Statistics Canada. Each province name links to its census figures. British Columbia has more Sikhs than Hindus; Ontario has almost twice as many Hindus as Sikhs.

Indian community in Canada by city

2021 Census metro areas (CMAs). Brampton alone has 340,815 South Asian residents, more than half the city: see the Brampton and Mississauga guide.

Hindu temples and gurdwaras in Canada

There is no official national count of Hindu temples or gurdwaras in Canada.With 828,195 Hindus and 771,790 Sikhs in the 2021 Census, every large city has several. Our city guides list them with addresses, hours and wedding services, each checked on the place's own website:

Getting married in Canada: rules by province

Marriage licences are issued by each province, not the federal government, so the rules and fees depend on where the wedding takes place:

Ontario

Licence from your municipality (city or town hall); banns only in limited cases

Fee: $75 provincial fee plus municipal fees (Toronto charges $180) · Valid: 3 months · Government of Ontario, City of Toronto

British Columbia

Licence from a marriage licence issuer; only one partner needs to go, with ID for both; no waiting period

Fee: $100 · Valid: Buy within 3 months before the wedding · Government of British Columbia

Alberta

Licence from a registry agent; both apply together; can marry the same day; banns not accepted

Fee: $40 plus the agent's fee · Valid: 3 months · Government of Alberta

Quebec

No licence: the celebrant publishes a notice for 20 days before the ceremony; civil celebrants include a court clerk or a notary

Fee: Depends on the celebrant · Valid: Marry within 3 months after the 20-day notice · Gouvernement du Québec, Gouvernement du Québec

Manitoba

Licence from a registered issuer; both attend; buy at least 24 hours before the wedding

Fee: $100 · Valid: 3 months, in Manitoba only · Manitoba Vital Statistics

Marrying someone from India and bringing them to Canada

  • Sponsorship: a Canadian citizen or permanent resident can sponsor a spouse who is legally married to them, at least 18, and in a genuine relationship that was not entered mainly to gain permanent residence (IRCC).
  • Marriage in India: for immigration, a marriage outside Canada must be legal where it took place and under Canadian law, and both spouses must have been physically present at the ceremony (Steps to Justice (CLEO)).
  • Divorced before? In Ontario, a divorce granted outside Canada needs a Foreign Divorce Authorization before a marriage licence is issued (City of Toronto).

General information, not legal or immigration advice; check with IRCC or a licensed consultant for your case.

Indian matrimonial in Canada: finding a partner

Many Indian families in Canada are recent arrivals, so the relatives and community networks that usually help with introductions are often back in India. On NRI Hearts you can look for members across Canada by community, religion and city; the box above shows who is looking right now.

Every NRI Hearts profile is email-verified and manually reviewed before it goes live; we do not check marital status, visa or employment, so do your own checks too (how to verify an NRI match). You can check kundali compatibility or browse Canada matrimony by community.

Browse members in Canada.

Frequently asked questions

What is the Indian population in Canada?

The 2021 Census counted 1,347,715 people of Indian origin in Canada and 2,571,400 South Asians, about 7% of the population. 828,195 people identified as Hindu and 771,790 as Sikh.

Which city in Canada has the most Indians?

Toronto. The Toronto metro area, which includes Brampton and Mississauga, had 1,182,485 South Asians in 2021, including 578,090 of Indian origin. Vancouver is second with 369,290 South Asians.

Which province has the most Indians?

Ontario, with 1,515,295 South Asians and 764,435 people of Indian origin in 2021, followed by British Columbia (473,965 South Asians) and Alberta (297,650).

How many Hindu temples are there in Canada?

There is no official national count of Hindu temples. The 2021 Census counted 828,195 Hindus in Canada, 573,700 of them in Ontario. Our city guides list temples and gurdwaras in Toronto, Brampton and Mississauga, Vancouver, Calgary, Edmonton and Ottawa, each checked on its own website.

Is India the top source of immigrants to Canada?

Yes. In 2024 India was the top source country for both economic immigrants (94,105) and family-class immigrants (31,425), according to IRCC. India was also the top birthplace of recent immigrants in the 2021 Census, at 18.6%.

Is a marriage in India valid in Canada?

For immigration, a marriage outside Canada must be legal where it took place and under Canadian law, and both spouses must have been physically present at the ceremony. A sponsored spouse must be at least 18 and in a genuine relationship.

Sources

All checked on 21 October 2026. Census figures are from Statistics Canada's 2021 Census Profile, read through its census data service. Fees and rules change; confirm with the provincial office before you rely on them.